?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2006 @ 08:09 pm
EOTD  
Today, I flew to Chicago, then Boston, then drove to Maine. yep, I'm in Maine. my college trip has begun. welcome to 6 days and 5 nights of traveling the east coast with none other than, you guessed it, MOM.  she's currently asleep in the bed next to mine. that's how I like her best... asleep.  
Shout out to celenus, cuz I drove through Portsmouth (sp?) New Hampshire today...   

we were supposed to leave on saturday, but we had to postpone because my mom was having some serious atrial fibrulation (sp) that wouldn't go away, so they had to shock her with the paddles (defibrulators) until her heart beat went back to normal.
if you're really interested in where i'm going the schedule is

At every school, I meet an ex lakesider to show me around, take a guided tour, and meet with the soccer coach. possibly eat and go to the hillel too... (passover at brandeis, yay)

Tomorrow, (Monday), I'm going to see Colby, then Bates. and then we drive our asses back south to providence, RI, where we go see
Tuesday, Brown... spend the whole day there chillin before we go even farther south to Princeton, NJ where you guessed it,
Wednesday we see Princeton.  i'm really excited for this one! whoot.  more driving and then we go see 
Thursday, Brandeis and Tufts...  THEN.....
FRIDAY we fly back to chicago to seeNORTHWESTERN! god, i want to go there so bad. they have amazing undergrad pre=med stuff. and improv too...
and we get home friday night. thuper! i'll post pics later

anyways...  on a totally unrelated note. my temple softball team is reforming again... and we really need some players... You don't have to be jewish even!!! so, who likes softball? actually, we are in desperate need for women!!!  ATTENTION funkycold, shutupandrow, kristinkaci
you guys would be perfect! anyways, that's all for now. talk to everyone later... dont be afraid to call too, i have my cell.

-Wolf
 
 
Current Location: Waterville Maine
I feel so : tiredtired
 
 
 
shutupandrowshutupandrow on April 9th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
I'm not good with that whole catching and throwing and hitting thing.
Amanda: sad ipodwolf_wolf on April 10th, 2006 05:15 am (UTC)
ah, forgot about that...
Celenus Ramadanuscelenus on April 9th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
Holy crap! you were in P-Mouth today!

That rocks.

But not.

Have some Dunkin' Donuts coffee for me!

Providence is a cool town. Always wished I had spent more time there.
Good luck with all this stuff --- and with your mom! Sheesh!

Amanda: Whaaaa? woah.wolf_wolf on April 10th, 2006 05:18 am (UTC)
DUDE, what's with all the freakin tollbooths?
the Momster doesn't drink coffee, nor eat doughnuts, but I have the keys to the rental... :-)
Celenus Ramadanuscelenus on April 10th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
Yes.

Tollbooths and traffic circles.

Run to your nearest Dunkies as fast as you can!
funkycoldfunkycold on April 10th, 2006 08:06 am (UTC)
I like how your temple team is "reforming". As opposed to orthodoxing, conservativing... :)
I'd love to play, but don't have tons of time...maybe as a sub...
Amandawolf_wolf on April 12th, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
that's what we do best!
Expatriate Seattleitethe_missy on April 10th, 2006 08:18 am (UTC)
Man, watching you and Abbie do the college seek is weird -- was I just a dorky geek, that I only applied to three in-state colleges back in the day?

When does your softball team practice/play?
Amanda: Abu! -- Angrywolf_wolf on April 12th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
Here are the new official times:
April 23rd at 1pm on field #3 -
April 30th at 11:30am on field #2 -
May 7th at 2:30pm on field #2.

(mercer island)
Season starts May 14th.

Practice fields are reserve red in 90 minute blocks.

Amanda: cat & mouse hugwolf_wolf on April 13th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
you interested?
arisafariarisafari on April 10th, 2006 10:42 am (UTC)
jewish softball!>?!?!?!?@#

dfoa87w9q68%$#&6
Amandawolf_wolf on April 12th, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
hott... isn't it?
arisafariarisafari on April 12th, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
lucky you. if you actually need somone i have played some softball in my day
cintas on May 18th, 2006 02:08 pm (UTC)
Gevalt! Softball?! Vell, I played alot a stickball in Brooklyn. Maybe can I play even with wearing trifocals? OY! Womans softball.....Hmmm, You sexists!